Frame-14

Privacy Ninja

        • DATA PROTECTION

        • CYBERSECURITY

        • Secure your network against various threat points. VA starts at only S$1,000, while VAPT starts at S$4,000. With Price Beat Guarantee!

        • API Penetration Testing
        • Enhance your digital security posture with our approach that identifies and addresses vulnerabilities within your API framework, ensuring robust protection against cyber threats targeting your digital interfaces.

        • On-Prem & Cloud Network Penetration Testing
        • Boost your network’s resilience with our assessment that uncovers security gaps, so you can strengthen your defences against sophisticated cyber threats targeting your network

        • Web Penetration Testing
        • Fortify your web presence with our specialised web app penetration testing service, designed to uncover and address vulnerabilities, ensuring your website stands resilient against online threats

        • Mobile Penetration Testing
        • Strengthen your mobile ecosystem’s resilience with our in-depth penetration testing service. From applications to underlying systems, we meticulously probe for vulnerabilities

        • Cyber Hygiene Training
        • Empower your team with essential cybersecurity knowledge, covering the latest vulnerabilities, best practices, and proactive defence strategies

        • Thick Client Penetration Testing
        • Elevate your application’s security with our thorough thick client penetration testing service. From standalone desktop applications to complex client-server systems, we meticulously probe for vulnerabilities to fortify your software against potential cyber threats.

        • Source Code Review
        • Ensure the integrity and security of your codebase with our comprehensive service, meticulously analysing code quality, identifying vulnerabilities, and optimising performance for various types of applications, scripts, plugins, and more

        • Email Spoofing Prevention
        • Check if your organisation’s email is vulnerable to hackers and put a stop to it. Receive your free test today!

        • Email Phishing Excercise
        • Strengthen your defense against email threats via simulated attacks that test and educate your team on spotting malicious emails, reducing breach risks and boosting security.

        • Cyber Essentials Bundle
        • Equip your organisation with essential cyber protection through our packages, featuring quarterly breached accounts monitoring, email phishing campaigns, cyber hygiene training, and more. LAUNCHING SOON.

Red Underlined Text Settle Your PDPA Breach Reporting,
Get Immediate Remediation Advisory, Avoid 5-7 Figure Fines, Lawsuits And Reputation Loss With Singapore’s Top Data Protection Officer

We continue to help organizations that have suffered a data breach avoid fines by PDPC

Why Work With Privacy Ninja?

Look at our track record

More than 300+ Organisations, MNCs, SMEs and MCSTs engage us as their Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Large organisations like Marina Bay Holdings Group, Marché Restaurants, Curtin University, Adam Khoo Learning Technologies, Astons F&B Group, Civil Service Club Singapore trust us with their data protection.

Our team is made up of privacy experts AND cybersecurity specialists

Unlike most competitors, our master DPO team comprises privacy experts and cybersecurity specialists.

Many of the DPO service providers in Singapore even come to us when their clients face cyber threats!

Despite being the best in Singapore, we’re the most affordable

Having a DPO and being PDPA compliant is MANDATORY in Singapore, and we don’t believe businesses should be paying a premium just to remain compliant and avoid fines.

As Featured On



Over 300 Organisations, MNCs, SMEs, MCSTs & Non-Profits entrust to us their DPO role


(100% of them have never been fined for a data breach)

View more

Data Breach Management & Reporting Scope Of Work

What we do for you

Register-appointed-Data-Protection-Officer-in-ACRA-BizFile-​
1. Ensure you have a DPO

We'll check if you have an appointed DPO as mandatory by the law, or you can appoint us.

PDPA-risk-assessment-on-business-processes-and-audit
2. Perform Fact Finding

We'll ask straight-forward relevant questions to get the answers we need to understand the cause of breach.

Data-protection-policies-and-Data-Protection-Management-Programme-DPMP
3. Advice on Remediations

We'll advise you immediately what needs to be done post-incident to show Accountability to PDPC.

Review-of-corporate-website-Privacy-Policy-to-ensure-PDPA-compliance
4. Submit Report in 72 Hours

Failure to report a confirmed data breach within 72 hours (3 calendar days) constitutes another PDPA breach.

Answer-Data-Protection-related-queries​
5. Draft Communications

We'll draft the necessary updates and responses to both the PDPC and affected individuals, as required by PDPA.

Weekly-emailer-on-latest-PDPA-breaches-and-regulations-1-1
6. Continue Remediations

We'll continue to advise on further remediations while waiting for PDPC full investigation letter to arrive.

PDPC-Corporate-E-learning-with-assessment-tracking-for-employees
7. Assist PDPC Investigations

We'll work with you to cooperate with PDPC in their investigations, submit evidences and ongoing remediations.

Ongoing-data-protection-support-for-specific-business-questions
8. Conclusion

We will see the PDPC investigations through till the end, until there is a conclusion.

PDPC-Corporate-E-learning-with-assessment-tracking-for-employees
A Dedicated Data Protection Officer Expert Assigned To You

Every client is assigned a Master DPO from our team who have handled live data breaches, for exclusive support via phone calls, emails and live video calls. The assigned DPO will be with you every single step of the way until the case is concluded.

Email-blacklist-1
24/7 Email Blacklist Monitoring

24/7 business email blacklist monitoring on SPAM / blacklist databases

PDPA-risk-assessment-on-business-processes-and-audit
24/7 Website Defacement Monitoring

24/7 monitoring of corporate website and alert management when we detect defacement

We’re certified as the top experts in Data Protection.

CIPM_logo-1
EXIN-Information-Security-Management-1
Cyber-Incident-Planning-Response-CIPR
Certified-Enterprise-Risk-Governance-CERG
EXIN-Privacy-and-data-Protection-Foundation-1-1
onetrust-certified-1
CCP-1
CERG-1
GRC-1
DPO Practioner Certificate


The amount of work we put into keeping our clients safe is so much that we believe nobody else is even comparable.

 No other service provider’s scope of work even comes close to what we provide because it just takes too much work and too much skill. 

We’re so confident in our specialist data protection expertise, plus our team is relevantly certified on top of possessing real-world experience.


Other Agencies VS Privacy Ninja

Successful Cases Who Avoided Financial Penalties

Case Study 1: Specialised Recruitment Agency

What happened:

  • Focuses on permanent, temporary, and contract positions in the Oil & Gas, Construction, Pharmaceutical, and Service industries.
  • Resume/CV submission Platform contains over 50,000 job applicants’ personal data amassed through the years.
  • Did not perform security assessments, i.e Vulnearability Assessments & Penetration Test.
  • Web platforms got hacked, and databases were exfiltrated and sold on the dark web.
  • Company did not have an official DPO, quickly found Privacy Ninja via word-of-mouth referral and appointed us as the DPO.
  • Privacy Ninja conducted Vulnerability Assessment & Penetration Test on the web platform and advised the client to take it offline, ensuring timely reporting of the confirmed breach within the stipulated breach reporting timeline.
  • Privacy Ninja drafted the communications with PDPC for close to a year, providing justifications on remediation activities, including onsite audits, data collection policies drafting and implementation, and advising on general data protection regulation and security measures to be in place for rebuilding the new web platform.
  • PDPC has accepted the company’s expedited breach decision procedure.
  • From similar past cases could have suffered financial penalties of $60,000 to $100,000.
  • NO FINANCIAL PENALTIES AWARDED.

Case Study 2: Building & Construction Company

What happened:

  • Singapore-based company that experienced a data breach involving the compromise of one email account
  • Privacy Ninja assisted in performing forensic analysis to determine if it was an unauthorised access to the email or “email spoofing”, which is the act of sending a forged email using any domain.
  • Implemented additional security measures, including changing passwords and implementing two-factor authentication to ensure the privacy and security of data subjects.
  • Reported the incident to the police.
  • Provided copies of its internal guidelines for protecting personal data in accordance with section 12 of the PDPA.
  • Notified all customers and relevant parties of the incident.
  • Cooperated with the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) in its investigation of the incident.
  • After further investigation, it was determined that the incident was an email spoofing attack rather than unauthorised access to the email account. 
  • Implemented a number of regular and systematic monitoring steps to prevent similar incidents from occurring in the future, including changing the password and setting up two-factor authentication, reformatting and reinstalling antivirus software, and implementing email authentication policies.
  • This demonstrates that the Organization took numerous data protection measures to address the issue, improve its data protection practices, and comply with data protection laws.
  • Organization appointed Privacy Ninja as the outsourced Data Protection Officer (DPO), which is a requirement under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). 
  • From similar past cases could have suffered financial penalties of $10,000 to $20,000.
  • NO FINANCIAL PENALTIES AWARDED.

Case Study 3: Cardiologist Specialist Clinic

What happened:

  • Suffered a ransomware attack.
  • Privacy Ninja conducted the compromise assessment.
  • The assessment was prompted by a ransomware attack on NAS (Network Attached Storage) server.
  • The ransomware attack was identified as the “Deadbolt” strain, which encrypted files and replaced the login screen with a ransom note.
  • The attack exploited a zero-day vulnerability in the remote access feature to access the NAS server..
  • Privacy Ninja restored the sandbox environment to its original state after analysing the malicious files.
  • Privacy Ninja recovered the affected files and services to their original state and considered the outcome of the campaign to be successful.
  • After reviewing the Compromise Assessment conducted by Privacy Ninja, PDPC decided not to take further action.
  • From similar past cases could have suffered financial penalties of $20,000 to $50,000.
  • NO FINANCIAL PENALTIES AWARDED.

Master DPO Team

Andy Prakash

CEO, Master DPO

Singapore

Core Skills: DPO-as-a-Service, Risk Management, IT Security Consultancy

Sub Skills: Policy Development, DevOps

  • Over 8 years of experience in the software development, project management and cybersecurity field
  • Operational and leadership roles
  • Currently appointed as the Data Protection Officer (DPO) for over 300 organizations, businesses and MCSTs in Singapore
  • Involved in compliance assessments and GAP analysis, eKYC system testing, vulnerability assessment & penetration testing
  • Consulted and managed the software development for over 30 software projects
  • Co-founded Singapore’s first Bug Bounty platform, AntiHACK.me
  • Developed the company’s own email phishing simulation software
  • Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection (Singapore)
  • Given speeches and conducted masterclasses for ACE startups, co-working spaces, Chamber of Commerce
  • Conducted live hacking demonstrations to showcase dangers of the cyber world at events like Echelon by e27
  • Invited to speak at Interpol World event
  •  Featured on Business Insider, Yahoo News, Channel News Asia, The Straits Times, Channel 8, Lian He Zao Bao, Berita Harian, radio talk show on data protection, hacks, scams and cyber security
  • Some key clients: Marina Bay Holdings Group, Curtin University, Marché Mövenpick, Adam Khoo Learning Technologies Group, Astons Group, Civil Service Club Singapore, J&T Express, A*Star Research, Epitex International
Dexter Ng

CTO, Master DPO

Singapore / Thailand

Core Skills: CTO-as-a-Service, Risk Management, IT Security Consultancy

Sub Skills: DevSecOps, OSINT

  • Over 12 years of experience in the software development, project management and cybersecurity field
  • Strategic and leadership roles
  • Currently appointed as the Chief Technology Officer (CTO) for companies globally
  • Worked with multiple start-ups to provide leading edge ideas and technologies, technical development, business consulting, project management and cybersecurity/data protection
  • Started Singapore’s first Bug Bounty platform, AntiHACK.me
  • Created Singapore’s first cybersecurity insurance bundle together with data protection in Singapore
  • Started Singapore’s first iOS mobile application development company
  • Cybersecurity and data protection speak at Google event, Singapore Government SMART NATION, CEBIT, Mindef Maritime defence, e27 and more
  • Featured on Channel News Asia, MoneyFM 89.3 Radio, Business Times, Straits Times, AsiaOne , Newpaper, Edge magazine and also Hardwarezone Magazine on cybersecurity
  • Some key clients: Temasek Club, NETS, SPIZE, PropertyGuru.com.sg, Club21, Starhub, NTUC (Nebo), Health Promotional Board, Marlboro, Gelato Ice Cream, Bali Thai, Hotel 81, Vhotel
Sanjeev
Sanjeev Gathani

Master DPO

Singapore

Core Skills: DPO-as-a-Service, Governance Risk Compliance (GRC), Cyber Incident Response

Sub Skills: AML/CTF, TBF, ABC, GDPR

  • Over 20 years of experience in the GRC space
  • Accomplished speaker, facilitator and invited to speak at conferences both locally and internationally
  • Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection (Singapore), Certified Data Protection Officer (Indonesia), Integrated Data Privacy Professional (IDPP, USA)
  • Certified Compliance Professional (IABFM), Governance, Risk, Compliance Management (IABFM)
  • Professional Certificate in Financial Control and Governance (Singapore), Governance Risk Compliance Professional (GRCP, USA) Governance Risk Compliance Auditor (GRCA, USA), Certified Internal Controls Professional (CICP, USA)
  • Certified in Enterprise Risk Governance (CERG, ERMA), Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE), License Private Investigator (Singapore), Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialist (ACAMS), ICA Advanced Certificate in Regulatory Compliance (Financial Crime) with Merit
  • Certified Cyber Risk Officer (CCRO, ICTTF, UK), Cyber Incident Planning and Response (CIPR, UK)
  • Some key clients: SKF, OSIM, MIDS, NUS, BNP, HSBC, Citibank, Well Fargo, UOB, JP Morgan, Morgan Stantely, Casino Regulatory Authority of Singapore, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Law, Singapore Police Force, IJM, National Semiconductor, Chemical Company of Malaysia Berhad, Institute of Internal Auditors Malaysia, Brunei Investment Agency, Bank Baiduri Berhad, Habib Bank, Royal Brunei Airlines
  • Featured in Business Times (Singapore), Borneo Bulletin and Brunei Times

Testimonials

Apply for PDPA Data Breach Consultation Now!
You Have to Report to PDPC Within 72 Hours

In this 45 min consult, we will…

  1. Understand the brief incident facts

  2. Identify and advise you on what exactly needs to be done immediately 

  3. Show you exactly how you can lower your risk of being fined

CONSULT US TODAY

KEEP IN TOUCH

Subscribe to our mailing list to get free tips on Data Protection and Data Privacy updates weekly!

Personal Data Protection

REPORTING DATA BREACH TO PDPC?

We have assisted numerous companies to prepare proper and accurate reports to PDPC to minimise financial penalties.
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× Chat with us