Auditing Services

PDPA Compliance Audit Services

Contact us for a no obligations chat to understand what compliance audit services are needed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act. 

We also offer various fast turnaround audit assessments to identify the state of compliance your organisation currently is in.

PDPA Compliance Audit Services

PDPA Compliance Audit Services

ON-SITE INSPECTION

Compliance Audit Services PDPA Report

1. Conduct onsite audit on baseline 14 points checklist

2. Identify non-compliance to PDPA due to improper physical storage of Personal Data

3. Perform risk assessment on identified items

4. Recommend changes and submit PDPA report summary

ON-SITE & CYBER

Compliance Audit Services PDPA Report

1. Analyse digital storage environment for personal data

2. Review and recommendation of access restrictions to personal data

3. Review of corporate website Data Protection Policy compliance

4. Evaluation of digital security measures

Includes On-Site Inspection Audit

COMPLETE ORGANIZATION

Compliance Audit Services PDPA Report

1. Evaluate business personal data collection & usage processes

2. Review internal & external Data Protection policies

3. Review Access Request & Complaint formalized processes

4. Review employees' understanding & awareness of the PDPA

Includes On-Site & Cyber Audit

PDPA Compliance Audit Services Objective

quarterly company review and audit

Visual Workplace Inspection

This aims to identify any potential breaches for storage of physical medium containing personal data.

Implement access restrictions to personal data

Implement Access Restrictions

Many businesses are found to miss out on setting proper access restrictions for only the appropriate personnel to access personal data.

Review of corporate website privacy policy

Privacy Policy Conformance

Is your internal and external data protection policies sufficiently adequate to comply to PDPA's requirements?

vulnerability assessment and penetration testing

Vulnerability Assessment And Penetration Testing

How sure are you that your website contact forms and databases are securely coded to prevent accidental disclosure or malicious hacking?

cybersecurity

CUDS (Collection, Usage, Disclosure, Storage)

At the heart of the PDPA are these four processes that must be properly executed. Let our experts review your processes to identify any non-compliance.

Overall Organisation Compliance

The ultimate goal is to have all areas covered and addressed, ensuring compliance and preventing any financial or reputation penalties by the PDPC. As of the 2020 amendments, the government has approved heftier penalties for companies committing data breach.

Frequently Asked Questions

There is no “one-size-fits-all” consideration for an effective audit. Regardless of the size of your organisation, the processes and policies play a significant part in your PDPA compliance. Privacy Ninja highly recommends taking up the Complete Organization audit for a comprehensive assessment covering all aspects of your PDPA compliance.

It’s part of a Data Protection Officer’s (DPO) responsibility to conduct regular internal audits. The advantage of appointing a DPO from your organisation is that he or she is already familiar with your business process, risk appetite, etc. However, we have come to realise that there are often overlooked lapses which are best identified through an independent unbiased external audit. We have come across many real world cases of audits discovering critical risks that was not caught during internal audits.

Absolutely! We have clients that employ both office and remote workers in their businesses and our audit coverage addresses remote workers accessing personal data as well. Starting mid 2020, more businesses are also expected to hire virtual/remote workers after the Covid-19 pandemic that forced them to adopt and embrace digitalisation and a mobile workforce. 

A Penetration Test is a simulated real world attack done on your systems with none of its harmful consequences. This service is provided separately after understanding the targets to assess and test on. You can read more about pentesting here

PDPA Compliance Journey With Privacy Ninja

01

appoint a Data Protection Officer

As your appointed DPO, we oversee the data protection responsibilities within the organisation and ensure compliance with the PDPA.

02

PDPA course

We train and implement the People, Processes & Policies necessary to meet your organisation’s obligations under the PDPA. Also, we work with trusted partners to offer you legal advice.

03

PDPA onsite audit

Undertake PDPA On-Site Audit

We review data protection risks within your organisation and conduct regular internal audits to ensure your organisation adheres to full PDPA compliance.

KEEP IN TOUCH

Subscribe to our mailing list to get free tips on Data Protection and Data Privacy updates weekly!

Personal Data Protection
× How can we help you?