Frame-14

Privacy Ninja

        • DATA PROTECTION

        • CYBERSECURITY

        • Secure your network against various threat points. VA starts at only S$1,000, while VAPT starts at S$3,000. With Price Beat Guarantee!

        • API Penetration Testing
        • Secure your application’s future with our API Penetration Test, designed to identify vulnerabilities and protect your data through real-world attack simulations.

        • Network Penetration Testing
        • Boost your network’s security with our Network Penetration Testing service, where we simulate cyber-attacks to uncover vulnerabilities before they can be exploited by malicious actors.

        • Mobile Penetration Testing
        • Identify and address security vulnerabilities in your mobile app through simulated cyber-attacks, ensuring the safety of user data and seamless functionality.

        • Web Penetration Testing
        • Discover and mitigate security risks in your web application through simulated cyber-attacks, fortifying your online presence against potential threats.

        • RAPID DIGITALISATION

        • OTHERS

What you need to know about PDPA and Data Breach Notification requirements

Every organisation in Singapore should know the PDPA and Data Breach Notification requirements to avoid any penalties from the PDPC.

What you need to know about PDPA and Data Breach Notification requirements

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is a comprehensive data protection law in Singapore that regulates the handling of personal data by organizations. The PDPA aims to safeguard the privacy and personal data of individuals by imposing obligations on organizations that collect, use, or disclose personal data. One of the key requirements under the PDPA is the obligation to notify affected individuals and the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of data breaches.

Data breaches can occur due to a variety of reasons, including cyber attacks, system failures, or human error. Regardless of the cause, organizations that handle personal data must take steps to prevent and mitigate the impact of data breaches. This includes implementing appropriate security measures, such as firewalls, encryption, and access controls, to prevent unauthorized access to personal data.

In the event of a data breach, organizations must take prompt action to notify affected individuals and the PDPC of the breach. This is to ensure that affected individuals are aware of the breach and can take necessary steps to protect their personal data from further harm. It also allows the PDPC to investigate the breach and take enforcement action against organizations that fail to comply with the PDPA’s requirements.

One of the key requirements under the PDPA is the obligation to notify affected individuals and the PDPC of data breaches.

The PDPA’s data breach notification requirements are an essential aspect of Singapore’s data protection regime. 

Organizations that handle personal data must be vigilant in protecting personal data against unauthorized access, and take prompt action to notify affected individuals and the PDPC in the event of a data breach. Failure to comply with the PDPA’s requirements can result in penalties and fines, as well as reputational damage and loss of customer trust.

Here are the key data breach notification requirements under the PDPA:

  1. Notification to the PDPC

Under the PDPA, organizations must notify the PDPC of a data breach as soon as possible. The notification should include information such as the nature of the breach, the personal data that was affected, the number of individuals affected, and the steps taken to contain the breach and prevent further harm.

The notification to the PDPC should also include a description of the potential impact of the breach on affected individuals and the organization. This is to ensure that the PDPC can assess the severity of the breach and take appropriate enforcement action, if necessary.

  1. Notification to affected individuals

Organizations must also notify affected individuals of the breach as soon as possible. The notification to affected individuals should include information such as the nature of the breach, the personal data that was affected, the potential impact of the breach, and the steps that individuals can take to protect their personal data.

The notification should also include contact information for the organization’s data protection officer or other designated representative who can assist affected individuals with any questions or concerns about the breach.

  1. Prevention and mitigation

Organizations that handle personal data must take steps to prevent and mitigate the impact of data breaches. This includes implementing appropriate security measures such as firewalls, encryption, and access controls to prevent unauthorized access to personal data.

Organizations should also have a data protection policy in place that outlines their data protection obligations and how they will respond to data breaches. This policy should include procedures for identifying and containing breaches, as well as a plan for notifying affected individuals and the PDPC.

  1. Penalties and fines

Organizations that fail to comply with the PDPA’s data breach notification requirements may face penalties and fines. The PDPC may also investigate the breach and take enforcement action against the organization, including issuing directions to improve data protection practices and imposing fines.

Penalties for non-compliance with the PDPA can be severe. Organizations that are found to have violated the PDPA’s requirements may be fined up to S$1 million, or 10% of their annual turnover, whichever is higher.

PDPA and Data Breach Notification requirements
In the event of a data breach, organizations must take prompt action to notify affected individuals and the PDPC of the breach.

How a DPO can help

Your appointed DPO can work with you on ensuring that there will be policies in place to prevent unwanted data breach, especially if your organisation also handles personal data. 

A Data Protection Officer (DPO) oversees data protection responsibilities and ensures that organizations comply with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). Furthermore, every Organization’s DPO should be able to curb any instances of PDPA noncompliance and data breaches as it is the officer responsible for maintaining the positive posture of an organization’s cybersecurity.

DPOs complement organizations’ efforts to ensure that the organisation’s methods of collecting personal data comply with the PDPA. It also ensures that policies are set in place to make sure that there will be no instances of data breaches in the future.

Don’t wait any longer to ensure your organisation is PDPA compliant. Take our free 3-minute PDPA Compliance Self-audit checklist now, the same “secret weapon” used by our clients to keep them on track. Upon completion, we will send you the results so you can take the necessary action to protect your customers’ data. Complete the free assessment checklist today and take the first step towards protecting your customers’ personal data.

0 Comments

KEEP IN TOUCH

Subscribe to our mailing list to get free tips on Data Protection and Data Privacy updates weekly!

Personal Data Protection

REPORTING DATA BREACH TO PDPC?

We have assisted numerous companies to prepare proper and accurate reports to PDPC to minimise financial penalties.
×

Hello!

Click one of our contacts below to chat on WhatsApp

× Chat with us