Privacy Ninja

PDPA Compliance Singapore: 10 Areas To Work On

Full PDPA compliance benefits your business in more ways than one, but the road to getting there requires proactive efforts from the entire organisation.

PDPA Compliance Singapore: 10 Areas To Work On

An individual’s personal data is precious currency in the digital age. Organisations that understand this leverage on the increasing amounts of data they collected in fueling their businesses.

However, consumers are also becoming more aware of how important their data is and what it means when they grant companies access to it. Data privacy is a big deal, and organisations that know how to navigate the compliance roadmap well stand to benefit in the long run.

In Singapore, an individual’s rights to data privacy are encapsulated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data. This is not a one-way street, though. PDPA acknowledges both:

  1. The right of individuals (of natural persons, regardless if living or deceased) to safeguard their personal data; and
  2. The need for organisations (which cover both incorporated bodies and unincorporated bodies, including those established or resident outside of Singapore) to collect, use or disclose personal data for purposes that a fair person would deem reasonable.

Navigating the PDPA compliance roadmap can be confusing, especially when there’s just a lot of information to take in. We at Privacy Ninja understand this, that’s why we have prepared a tailored PDPA training to suit your business. If you would like to get a good overview and understanding of the PDPA and how it may be applied to your organisations for compliance, you came to the right place. Get started today. >>>

The benefits of achieving full compliance with PDPA are:

  1. When your company demonstrates compliance, there’s a higher chance that you will gain customer loyalty.
  2. You develop trust among stakeholders which include your customers, employees, and other relevant profiles in your organisation’s community.
  3. PDPA compliance can help to lower the risk of a data breach, and reduce the impact should a breach really happen.

Also Read: What Does A Data Protection Officer Do? 5 Main Things

PDPA Compliance
The culture of PDPA compliance must be cultivated within an organisation. It starts with awareness of responsibilities as well as proper training of personnel.

10 areas to consider in order to achieve full PDPA compliance

Under the PDPA, there are 10 areas that companies must constantly monitor to ensure all compliance bases are covered and executed.

  1. Purpose Limitation – a reminder that organisations must only use or disclose personal data for the intentions designated.
  2. Notification – It is your obligation to inform the individuals on the intentions for collecting, using, and disclosing their personal data during the collection process.
  3. Permission – You are accountable for seeing to it that permission has been obtained from the individuals before collecting, using or disclosing the personal data.
  4. Access and Correction – Upon request, you must furnish the personal data of the person and information on how the individual’s personal data has been utilised or disclosed in the past year. Additionally, you must amend an individual’s personal data if it is requested.
  5. Accuracy – You have to make sure that personal data is accurate and complete in the collection process or when you’re making a decision that may impact the individual.
  6. Protection – You must keep personal data in your management secure from illegal access, modification, use, copying, whether in hardcopy or electronic format.
  7. Retention Limitation – You can retain personal data only for business or legal purposes. When no longer needed, you are obligated to securely destroy personal data.
  8. Transfer Limitation – Organisations must see to it that overseas external companies must provide a standard of protection which equals the protection under the Singapore PDPA.
  9. Openness – You are mandated by law to appoint a Data Protection Officer and publish his or her business contact details. Additionally, you must make available all personal data protection provisions and practices to public and employees, including the process of filing complaints.
  10. Do-Not-Call (DNC) – You must not send marketing messages (through voice, text messages or fax) to individuals who have enrolled their Singapore mobile numbers in the National DNC Registry. That is, unless you have received their definite and unambiguous consent or have an ongoing relationship with them.

Also Read: Key PDPA Amendments 2019/2020 You Should Know

Consequences of non-compliance

Organisations who fail to adhere to full PDPA compliance not only risk getting penalised (now increased to up to 10 percent of a company’s annual turnover in Singapore), but may also lose credibility and the trust of their customers and stakeholders.

It is much easier to begin cultivating that culture of compliance and awareness within an organisation than risk facing the consequences of non-compliance. Let us know how Privacy Ninja can help you get started on your journey to PDPA compliance with our range of service offerings. We are here to help!

Privacy Ninja provides GUARANTEED quality and results for the following CORE SERVICES:

DPO-As-A-Service (Outsourced DPO Subscription)
Vulnerability Assessment & Penetration Testing (VAPT)
PDPA Obligations for Organizational Compliance (SkillsFuture Credit Eligible)

OTHER SERVICES:

PDPA Compliance Audit
Dig
ital Transformation Consultancy
Data Protection Trustmarks Certification Readiness Consultancy

PDPA Data Protection Software
Smart Contract Audit

LIKE & SUBSCRIBE:
Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
YouTube
Podcast

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

KEEP IN TOUCH

Subscribe to our mailing list to get free tips on Data Protection and Data Privacy updates weekly!

Personal Data Protection

REPORTING DATA BREACH TO PDPC?

We have assisted numerous companies to prepare proper and accurate reports to PDPC to minimise financial penalties.
×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

× How can we help you?