Privacy Ninja

PDPA Compliance for MCST: The importance of hiring a DPO

PDPA Compliance for MCST
PDPA Compliance for MCST

PDPA compliance for MCST is a must since it collects and manages data like any other organization. This is to make sure that data breach and paying a hefty fine is avoided.

Composition of MCST and its duties and function

According to the Advisory Guidelines for Management Corporations by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) that was issued on March 11, 2019, an MCST comprises the subsidiary proprietors of all lots within the specific strata title plan (an “estate”), which could be residential buildings such as condominiums and apartments, or commercial buildings such as medical centers, shopping malls, and offices. Accordingly, under the PDPA, the MCST is considered an organization. With this, PDPA Compliance for MCSTs is a must. 

Under the Building Maintenance and Strata Management Act (BMSMA), MCSTs are required to carry out duties and functions, which include properly maintaining the common property. In the performance of these duties and functions, MCSTs are required to collect personal data of individuals for a number of purposes. 

For example, in the preparation and maintenance of a strata roll, MCSTs are required to collect the address and name of the subsidiary proprietor, the name of any mortgagee of the lot, and the name of the representative of the subsidiary proprietor where such subsidiary proprietor is a company. It is also required on the part of MCST to request for a written notice from the subsidiary proprietors for their addresses in Singapore. These subsidiary proprietors are required to provide the names and addresses of the proxy giver or proxy holder in the proxy form.  

Moreover, under the BMSMR, it is also compulsory for the MCSTs to collect the names, addresses of elected members of the council and executive committee of the MCST, and their NRIC/FIN numbers.

Also Read: PDPA Singapore Guidelines: 16 Key Concepts For Your Business

PDPA Compliance for MCST

PDPA Compliance for MCST

Considering that MCSTs is regarded as an organization, and it is an inherent nature of the MCST to handle and manage data, the Personal Data Protection Act applies to the MCST and must comply with the regulations about data protection provisions of such Act. 

Two cases to date highlight the PDPA Compliance for MCSTs; these are the decisions and undertaking regarding the alleged data breach of Exceltec Property Management Pte Ltd and Eagle Eye Security Management Services Pte Ltd. 

Under Exceltec Property Management Pte Ltd, the PDPC ruled that when there is a disclosure of individual personal data, and the disclosure was necessary as part of the dissemination of minutes of meetings and voter lists, and such data was already publicly available, then such disclosure does not violate the PDPA. 

Under the Eagle Eye Security Management Services Pte Ltd, the PDPC issued a warning regarding the failure to safeguard the visitor logbook of the Condominium containing personal data. Such logbook includes the dates and times of entry, and the visitor’s NRIC numbers. The PDPC highlights that the security company should secure the logbook and lay adequate policies and processes to prevent this from happening again.

We can infer from these decisions that when the personal information is not to be subject to disclosure, such as personal address, name, and NRIC information, except in cases where the data is already made public, the PDPC can go after organizations when there is a breach, even if the breach was due to a simple logbook disclosure. With this, PDPA Compliance for MCST is a must or else face a hefty fine which could range up to 1,000,000 SGD

PDPA Compliance for MCSTs: Hiring a DPO

Another way of limiting any breach and facing any hefty fine is hiring a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO’s importance lies in ensuring that all the compliance with the PDPA is met. Under the PDPC, MCSTs are required to hire a DPO and have the following responsibilities laid in the Advisory Guidelines for Management Corporations

a. Putting together a personal data protection policy that sets out the purposes for which personal data may be collected, used, or disclosed by the MCST as well as other data protection practices of the MCST to ensure compliance with the PDPA and making information about this policy available to all stakeholders; 

b. Raising awareness and fostering a culture of data protection among staff (e.g. estate security guard), subsidiary proprietors, estate residents, and council as well as executive committee members of the MCST;

 c. Developing and implementing policies and processes for the proper handling and management of personal data protection-related queries and complaints (e.g. access and correction requests) and making information about the complaints process available on request; and

 d. Alerting the MCST to any risks that might arise with regard to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal data.

PDPA Compliance for MCST is similar for any other organizations. Since they handle data and manages it for day-to-day business, they are also liable for any breaches of personal information that come their way.

The PDPA Compliance for MCST is proof that in Singapore, when an organization involves personal data, it is strict in ensuring that it will not be breached for the security of everyone.

Also Read: 3 Reasons Why You Must Take A PDPA Singapore Course

Outsourced DPO – It is mandatory to appoint a Data Protection Officer. Engage us today.

PDPA Training (SkillsFuture Eligible) – Empower data protection knowledge for your employees.

Vulnerability Assessment Penetration Testing – Find loopholes in your websites, mobile apps or systems.

Privacy Ninja provides GUARANTEED quality and results for the following CORE SERVICES:

DPO-As-A-Service (Outsourced DPO Subscription)
Vulnerability Assessment & Penetration Testing (VAPT)
PDPA Obligations for Organizational Compliance (SkillsFuture Credit Eligible)

OTHER SERVICES:

PDPA Compliance Audit
Dig
ital Transformation Consultancy
Data Protection Trustmarks Certification Readiness Consultancy

PDPA Data Protection Software
Smart Contract Audit

LIKE & SUBSCRIBE:
Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
YouTube
Podcast

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

KEEP IN TOUCH

Subscribe to our mailing list to get free tips on Data Protection and Data Privacy updates weekly!

Personal Data Protection

REPORTING DATA BREACH TO PDPC?

We have assisted numerous companies to prepare proper and accurate reports to PDPC to minimise financial penalties.
×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

× How can we help you?